2018 SEIU Political Endorsements

DSC_0044No matter what part of the state we live in, the color of our skin or the religion we practice, Minnesota families want pretty similar things: good jobs to provide for our loved one, decent healthcare that we can afford, quality public schools that let our kids reach their full potential, safe communities. But certain politicians and corporate lobbyists intentionally divide us so they can distract us while they work towards their real goal: increasing corporate profits and CEO Pay. Their actions hurt everyone by holding down wages and benefits, taking away shared resources by handing huge tax breaks to the very wealthy and big corporations, and cutting the funds needed for shared resources like public schools. Then they turn around and point the finger for our hard times at poor families, black people and new immigrants. We can do better!

Our families need solutions, not division. This is why need to vote Nov. 6 for candidates who stand with working families!

Check if you are registered and register if you are not: seiu.mn/register

Request a early voting ballot: seiu.mn/RequestBallot

Check below for candidates who have been endorsed by SEIU members and make sure to vote on (or before) November 6th!

 

Office Candidate
US Senate (Special Election) Tina Smith
Governor Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan
Attorney General Keith Ellison
Secretary of State Steve Simon
State Auditor Julie Blaha
US House Dist 1 Dan Feehan
US House Dist 2 Angie Craig
US House Dist 3 Dean Phillips
US House Dist 4 Betty McCollum
US House Dist 5 Ilhan Omar
US House Dist 8 Joe Radinovich
State House Dist 01A Stephen Moeller
State House Dist 02A Michael Northbird
State House Dist 02B Karen Branden
State House Dist 03A Rob Ecklund
State House Dist 03B Mary Murphy
State House Dist 04A Ben Lien
State House Dist 05A John Persell
State House Dist 05B Pat Medure
State House Dist 06A Julie Sandstede
State House Dist 07A Jennifer Schultz
State House Dist 07B Liz Olson
State House Dist 08B Gail Kulp
State House Dist 09A Alex Hering
State House Dist 10A Dale Menk
State House Dist 11A Mike Sundin
State House Dist 13B Heidi Everett
State House Dist 15A Emy Minzel
State House Dist 15B Karla Scapanski
State House Dist 16B Mindy Kimmel
State House Dist 17A Lyle Koenen
State House Dist 17B Anita Flowe
State House Dist 18A Justin Vold
State House Dist 18B Ashley Latzke
State House Dist 19A Jeff Brand
State House Dist 19B Jack Considine
State House Dist 20A Barbara Dröher Kline
State House Dist 20B Todd Lippert
State House Dist 21A Lori Ann Clark
State House Dist 21B Jonathan Isenor
State House Dist 22B Rod Hamilton
State House Dist 23A Heather Klassen
State House Dist 23B Jim Grabowska
State House Dist 24A Joe Heegard
State House Dist 24B Yvette Marthaler
State House Dist 25A Jamie Mahlberg
State House Dist 26A Tina Liebling
State House Dist 26B Tyrel Clark
State House Dist 27A Terry Gjersvik
State House Dist 28B Greg Davids
State House Dist 29A Renée Cardarelle
State House Dist 30A Sarah Hamlin
State House Dist 30B Margaret Fernandez
State House Dist 32A Renae Berg
State House Dist 34A Daniel Solon
State House Dist 34B Kristin Bahner
State House Dist 35A Bill Vikander
State House Dist 35B Kathryn Eckhardt
State House Dist 36A Zach Stephenson
State House Dist 36B Melissa Hortman
State House Dist 37A Erin Koegel
State House Dist 37B Amir Malik
State House Dist 38A Kevin Fogarty
State House Dist 38B Ami Wazlawik
State House Dist 39A Ann Mozey
State House Dist 39B Shelly Christensen
State House Dist 40A Michael Nelson
State House Dist 41A Connie Bernardy
State House Dist 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein
State House Dist 42A Kelly Moller
State House Dist 42B Jamie Becker-Finn
State House Dist 43A Peter Fischer
State House Dist 43B Leon Lillie
State House Dist 44A Ginny Klevorn
State House Dist 44B Patty Acomb
State House Dist 45A Lyndon Carlson
State House Dist 45B Mike Freiberg
State House Dist 46A Ryan Winkler
State House Dist 46B Cheryl Youakim
State House Dist 48A Laurie Pryor
State House Dist 49A Heather Edelson
State House Dist 49B Steve Elkins
State House Dist 50A Mike Howard
State House Dist 50B Andrew Carlson
State House Dist 51A Sandra Masin
State House Dist 51B Laurie Halverson
State House Dist 52A Rick Hansen
State House Dist 53A Tou Xiong
State House Dist 54A Anne Claflin
State House Dist 54B Tina Folch
State House Dist 55A Brad Tabke
State House Dist 56A Hunter Cantrell
State House Dist 56B Alice Mann
State House Dist 57A Robert Bierman
State House Dist 57B John Huot
State House Dist 58B Marla Vagts
State House Dist 59A Fue Lee
State House Dist 59B Raymond Dehn
State House Dist 60A Diane Loeffler
State House Dist 61A Frank Hornstein
State House Dist 61B Jamie Long
State House Dist 63A Jim Davnie
State House Dist 63B Jean Wagenius
State House Dist 64A Kaohly Her
State House Dist 64B David Pinto
State House Dist 65A Rena Moran
State House Dist 65B Carlos Mariani
State House Dist 66A Alice Hausman
State House Dist 67A Timothy Mahoney
State House Dist 67B Jay Xiong
Hennepin County Sheriff Dave Hutch
Minneapolis School Board
At-Large
Kimberly Caprini
Minneapolis School Board
At-Large
Josh Pauly
Minneapolis School Board Dist 1 Jenny Arneson
Minneapolis School Board Dist 3 Siad Ali
Minneapolis School Board Dist 5 Nelson Inz
Richfield Mayor Maria Regan Gonzalez
Maplewood Mayor Nora Slawik
North St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
School Board
Michelle Yener
North St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
School Board
Caleb Anderson
North St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
School Board
Ben Jarman
Osseo School Board Sizi Goyah

Check if you are registered and register if you are not: seiu.mn/register

Request a early voting ballot: seiu.mn/RequestBallot

Prepared and paid for by the SEIU Minn State Council Political Fund, 2233 University Ave W, #422, St. Paul MN, 55114, and SEIU COPE, www.seiu.org, as an independent expenditure, and is not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee, nor is any candidate responsible for its content.

Comments are closed.